x

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipisicing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt

Plant of the Month – September 2020

Plant of the Month – September 2020

Sedum Spectabile

Common name:Stonecrops
Genus:Sedum
Species:Spectabile
Exposure:Full sun
Hardiness:Hardy
Soil type:Neutral to Alkaline
Height:45cms
Spread:100cms

A clump forming perennial with upright, unbranched green stems, which originates from China and Korea. It can tolerate the severest of continental climates, including exposed upland locations in the UK, withstanding temperatures as low as -20°C (-4°F).

It prefers well drained, dry, poor to moderately fertile soil, producing flowers in dense, flat cymes to 15cm (6in) across. These attract bees, butterflies and hoverflies, providing food late into the year.

These beautiful plants can be found in the parks and gardens in Falmouth and along the seafront.