x

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipisicing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt

Plant of the Month – July 2020

Plant of the Month – July 2020

Agapathus

Common name:African Lily
Genus:Amaryllidaceae
Species:Agapanthoideae
Exposure:Full sun
Hardiness:Hardy
Soil type:Well-drained/ fertile
Height:120-150cms
Spread:120-150cms

Agapanthus are summer-flowering plants, grown for their showy flowers which are commonly in shades of blue and purple, but also white and pink. They thrive in any well-drained, sunny position in the garden, as well as in containers and can be seen in all of Falmouth’s parks and gardens, as well as along the seafront.

The name Agapanthus is derived from the Greek for love (agape) and flower (anthos).

These herbaceous perennials are native to Southern Africa, but have become naturalized in places around the world  such as UK, Australia, Mexico, Ethiopia and Jamaica. Commonly known as African Lily or Lily of the Nile, they are not a member of the Lily family.

Avoid planting in shade, as plants will either grow poorly or develop a mass of lush foliage at the expense of flowers.

Article by Jacqui Owen, follow her at @cornishcountrytreasure on Instagram for more Cornish nature info and photos.